Helpful Links


FAQs


Online Bill Pay


Forms


Publications


Calendar

Events Calendar Print help
Flat View
See by year
Monthly View
See by month
Weekly View
See by week
Daily View
See Today
Categories
See by categories
Search
Search
Regular Meeting of the City Council
Tuesday, October 10 2017, 7:00pm

or immediately following the Committee on Finance meeting if that meeting runs past 7:00 p.m.

 

Agenda

 

Amended Agenda

 

PRIORITY MATTERS

1.         *Mayor requesting confirmation of Kathryn E. Kenney to the Historical Commission

 

PRIORITY COMMUNICATIONS

2.         *Planning Board – favorable recommendation of creation of King Philip Mills Overlay

              District

 

COMMITTEE REPORTS

  Committee on Ordinances and Legislation recommending:

     First Reading:

3.         *Proposed Ordinance – Definition and fee schedule for dog kennels

     Adoption:

4.         *Order – Accept provisions of M.G.L. Chapter 140 § 139 re: fees for service dogs and dogs

              owned by persons aged 70 and over

     Approval:

5.         *Communication – Mayor requesting authorization to proceed with permitting process for

             eight proposed billboards

     Grant leave to withdraw:

6.         *Resolution – Discuss parameters of bonding

  Committee on Regulations recommending:

    Adoption:

7.         *Order – Second hand article store – Melissa Resendes d/b/a Melissa’s New To You!

              located at 2577 South Main Street

 

ORDINANCES

  Second Reading and enrollment:

8.         *Proposed Ordinance – Establishment of Revolving Funds

9.         *Proposed Ordinance – Taxicab drivers; recommendation received by Police Chief

10.       *Proposed Ordinance – Establishment of Municipal Hearings Officer

 

RESOLUTIONS

11.       *Committee on Public Works and Transportation convene to discuss the removal of a

               guardrail on Stowe Street

12.       *Administration restore CDA funding to the Fall River Office of Economic Development

13.       *Administration establish streetscapes oversight committee

             

CITATIONS

14.       Nicholas “Nick” M. Christ – 2017 Roger Valcourt Memorial Outstanding Citizen of the Year

15.       Southeast Center for Independent Living, Inc. – 30th Anniversary

16.       Fall River Police Department Award Recipients and Retirees

                        Guy Furtado               Nicholas M. Hoar                    David Reed

                        Marc Correia               Brett D. Kimball                     Paul McGuire

                        Brandon Stukus          John Deschenes                     Denis P. Gagne

                        Shane T. Galus           William Medeiros                    Daniel A. Mello

                        Matthew Mendes         Derek Oagles                          David M. St. Laurent

                        James Donovan          Daniel Mello                            Jason Staley

                        Charles J. Cullen         Frank Andrade                        Jared M. Santos

                        Kevin P. Resendes      Stephanie Perry                      Seth Hockert-Lotz

                        John F. Cabral            James T. Donovan                   Daniel S. Racine

                        Leonel M. Rebello       Robert S. Rondeau                   Jason Staley

 

ORDERS – HEARINGS

Hearings to be scheduled:

17.       *Mobilitie, LLC – to attach wireless backhaul transport equipment to existing utility poles at various locations

18.       *New Cingular Wireless PCS, LLC (AT&T) – to construct and maintain telecommunications

              wires and appurtenances, including fiber optic cable, remote nodes and pole top antennas

                                                                       

ORDERS – MISCELLANEOUS

19.       Police Chief’s report on licenses:

              Taxicab Drivers:

                        Mickey Dias    Preston S. McNeil       Manuel Silvia IV          Kevin Workman

 

20.       Auto Repair Shop license renewals:

            Paul J. Amarello, Ray’s Auto Sales, Inc. at 707 Brayton Avenue

            Paul J. Amarello, Durfee Auto Sales, Inc. at 345 Durfee Street

            Michael Camara, Performance Auto Center, Inc. at 1148 Davol Street

            David L. Turcotte, Walter’s Super Service, Inc. at 30 Bodge Street

            Steven Thornsbury d/b/a T&T Auto Repair and Sales, 2553 South Main Street

            Joseph Medeiros, 4J Auto, Inc. d/b/a Midas Auto Service at 1439 Plymouth Avenue

            Robert Fouquette d/b/a Big Wheel Truck Sales, Inc. at 410 Second Street

            Roy Oliveira d/b/a Auto Boutique at 101 Price Place

 

21.       Auto Body Shop license renewals:

            John Medeiros, Medeiros Auto Body and Sales, Inc. at 96-98 Alden Street

            Arthur Camara d/b/a Deschenes Body Repair, Inc. at 751 Eastern Avenue

            Marco Moniz and Laudalino Viveiros d/b/a Platinum Collision, LLC at 5 Laurel Street

            David L. Turcotte, Walter’s Super Service, Inc. at 30 Bodge Street

            Richard Duclos d/b/a Richard’s Autobody and Paint at 44 Sixth Street

            Robert Fouquette d/b/a Big Wheel Truck Sales, Inc. at 410 Second Street

            Gabrielle Cabral d/b/a Competitive Auto Body and Sales at 1021 Locust Street

 

COMMUNICATIONS – INVITATIONS – PETITIONS

22.       *Claims

23.       *City resident regarding chainlink fence

24.       *City resident regarding sewage treatment plant odors

25.       *Planning Board Minutes for August 3, 2017

 

BULLETINS – NEWSLETTERS – NOTICES – None

 

OTHER POTENTIAL MATTERS (to be acted upon if recommendation is received):

Report of the Committee on Regulations:

Order – Souhad Saliba, JZ Express, Inc. renewal of an auto body shop license located

  at 969 South Main Street

Order – Souhad Saliba, JZ Express, Inc. renewal of an auto repair shop license located

  at 969 South Main Street

Resolution – Review licenses held by Souhad Saliba, JZ Express, Inc. operating at

  969 South Main Street to address concerns raised by abutters and neighbors

 

 

ALISON M. BOUCHARD

        CITY CLERK

 

ITEMS FILED AFTER THE AGENDA WAS PREPARED:

 

PRIORITY COMMUNICATIONS

            *Corporation Counsel regarding Ballot Questions, Summary and Arguments

 

Location : Council Chamber, Second Floor, Government Center
Contact : City Clerk's Office, 508-324-2220; City Council Office, 508-324-2233

Back